Beauty Oil: Jojoba
January 16, 2009
One of Natures’ fabulous ingredients for skin is Organic Jojoba Oil. Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the plant Simmondsia Chinensis and can be found growing in warmer areas such as Southern California, Arizona, and Mexico. It is golden in color and one of the most ideal oils for the skin. Jojoba oil is more like a liquid plant wax and, as such, its stability and shelf life is considerably longer than most plant oils.
One of jojoba’s best qualities for the skin is its ability to absorb into the skin much like our own natural skin oils. This absorption capability allows for greater moisturization and skin protection.
When looking for healthy makeup, be sure to look for products that contain this wonderful oil.


