Archive for February, 2009

Healthy Diet Tip: Water

February 27, 2009
Author: natural

Our bodies are composed of 70-80% water.  With such a large percentage of our physical structure consisting of water, it is a good idea to provide our bodies with adequate supplies.  When our bodies become dehydrated, we begin to loose functional abilities such as memory loss, fatique, and lack of concentration and with just a 10% loss in hydration, the body can become seriously ill.

Keeping our body hydrated not only helps with physical and mental ablilities, but helps our body’s structures – from cellular functions to electrical transmission through the nervous system and overall organ health. 

With our skin being our body’s largest organ, adequate daily water supplies keep each skin cell fully hydrated and able to receive needed nutrients and release existing toxins for optimal performance.  Remember to keep your body hydrated for natural skin care that has a natural glow and youthful radiance.

Ingredient Watch: Safflower

February 24, 2009
Author: natural

Many of us have heard comments about ‘good’ and ‘bad’ oils in both our diets and beauty products, but with all the information about saturated, unsaturated, monosaturated, hydrogenated, synthetic, petrochemical etc. . .  it may be hard to remember what’s what. 

As a rule, if the oil comes from a plant and is healthy for eating, it’s beneficial for your skin as well.  Safflower is a very soothing oil which can be high in Oleic Acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid.  Certified Organic Safflower Oil is a highly moisturizing oil and is an exceptional addition to both your diet and your natural skin care regime.

Ingredient Watch: Olive Oil

February 20, 2009
Author: natural

Olive oil is renowned for its health benefits in diets, but did you know the benefits of using it on your skin?  Olive oil is very moisturizing and conditioning for both skin and hair and, with its high fatty acid and antioxidant content, can also be helpful for anti-aging care.

While all types of Olive Oil are great sources of omega 9, according to Travis Van Slooten, Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the best.  Extra Virgin Oil is produced from the first pressing of the olive fruit which results in this extraction having the highest levels of antioxidants, particularly vitamin E and phenols.

Some Health benefits of omega 9 include:

  • Lowers cholesterol levels, thereby reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease
  • Reduces atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries)
  • Reduces insulin resistance, thereby improves glucose (blood sugar)
  • Improves immune function
  • Provides protection against certain types of cancer

For skin care, use on hands, face, or body in place of lotions or creams.  For natural skin care, using products that use olive oil and other plant oils is best.

Healthy Diet Tip: Raw Is Best

February 13, 2009
Author: natural

Maybe raw meat isn’t such a good idea, but eating raw plant-based foods are going to give you the best health results of any diet for anti-aging skin care.  A good rule of thumb is:  “Keep it as close to the way it grows as possible”, which means staying away from processed, bleached, packaged, and canned foods as much as you can.  

Many people have found amazing benefits by eating more naturally in the form of raw fruits, vegetables, nuts and seeds.  In fact, raw food has found it’s way into many lives simply because of the incredible health benefits experienced.   Only living plants can give us the nutrients and energy our skin and bodies need to grow, heal and stay looking and feeling young.

For more information about raw food, click the following links:  http://www.rawmelissa.com/ , http://www.thebestofrawfood.com/

Ingredient Watch: Propylene Glycol

February 11, 2009
Author: natural

Derived from petroleum, propylene glycol is widely used in cosmetics as a humectant (helps with moisturization), as a solvent, and as a surfactant, or surface-active-agents (capable of emulsifying oils and holding dirt in suspension so it can be rinsed away). 

In the industrial world, propylene glycol is used in antifreeze, automatic brakes, and hydraulic fluids.  Because this ingredient is a synthetic chemical, is causes allergic and toxic reactions, liver abnormalities, and kidney damage. 

This ingredient is widely used and commonly found in shampoos, conditioners, cosmetics, deodorants, mascaras, soaps, skin toners, creams and lotions, baby wipes, after shaves, etc.  Many products that are marketed as ’natural’ contain this ingredient, so make sure the healthy makeup and skin care products you purchase really are healthy by checking the labels.

Ingredient Watch: Phthalates

February 9, 2009
Author: natural

Phthalates (pronounced “THAL-ates”) are widely used synthetic industrial compounds technically known as dialkyl or alkyl aryl esters of 1,2-benzenedicarbosylic acid.  Some uses include as a solvent in perfumes, additive to hairsprays, and plasticizer in nail polish.

Phthalates are known to cause allergic reactions, birth defects, reproductive mutations, and breast cancer.  Even though they are ranked the highest hazard rating possible by Environmental Working Group and have been banned in the European Union, they are still allowed to be used in products in the United States. 

Recent studies have found phthalates in 72% of todays cosmetics.  Another disturbing find is that companies can hide the fact that it is used in the product by labeling it as a ‘fragrance’. 

When looking at labels, finding natural cosmetics that use natural fragrances, such as essential oils, as well as natural ingredients will help you know what you are getting is going to be good for you.

More information can be accessed in the following link:  http://www.ourstolenfuture.org/NEWSCIENCE/oncompounds/phthalates/phthalates.htm

Healthy Diet Tip: Healthy Chololate Banana Shake

February 6, 2009
Author: natural

What we put in our bodies is as important as what we put on our bodies for healthy, radiant skin.   

In addition to outside anti-aging skin care, here’s a healthy recipe that will not only give your body wonderful nutrition, but satisfy those sweet cravings too:

http://www.rawmelissa.com/movies/chocolatebanana.wmv

Tips For Using Mineral Makeup

February 4, 2009
Author: ColorMe

Since mineral makeup is a new concept to the world of cosmetics, it is often believed that mineral makeup is not easy to apply and is time consuming. Mineral makeup is extremely simple to put on, and takes less time than applying traditional cosmetics.

Here are few simple steps:

*Pour a tiny amount of mineral makeup into the lid of the jar, keep in mind that a little goes a long way and you can always add more if needed.

*Using your makeup brush, whirl it around the lid making sure that the brush is picking up the minerals.

*Dust off any excess minerals by lightly tapping the brush onto the side of the jar.

*Buff the brush onto your face in a circular motion. Start with your cheeks and then forehead, chin, and nose. Make sure to blend all the way down onto your neck for a smooth and even look.

Heal Your Skin The Natural Way

February 4, 2009
Author: ColorMe

Jojoba has so many amazing healing properties. It is commonly used in hair and skin care products. The benefits of jojoba on the skin are numerous, in fact, the early Native Americans have used Jojoba oil for centuries as treatment for cuts and sunburn relief.

Other therapeutic benefits of jojoba oil also include:

~Cleans clogged pores and restore the skin’s natural pH balance.

~Reduces wrinkles and minimize stretch marks.

~Helpful in treating eczema, acne and many other skin problems.

~Helps fight skin surface roughness, flakiness and fine lines.

~Jojoba’s anti-bacterial properties help inhibit the growth of acne causing bacteria.

Ingredient Watch: Sea Buckthorn

February 4, 2009
Author: natural

Sea Buckthorn is a deciduous shrub native to many areas in Europe and Asia, including China, Mongolia, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Great Britain, France, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Finland, Sweden, and Norway.  The oil and extracts come from the seed and berries and requires around 10 pounds of whole berries to produce 1 pound of oil. 

Sea Buckthorn is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, and Anti-oxidants.  This highly prized ingredient is very beneficial for skin and is used to treat a miriad of conditions including: damaged skin, ulcerations, scar tissue, wrinkles, ezema, and burns. 

This is definitely an ingredient to watch for in moisturizers and anti-aging products to feed your skin what it needs to look beautiful.