Archive for February 4th, 2009

Tips For Using Mineral Makeup

February 4, 2009
Author: ColorMe

Since mineral makeup is a new concept to the world of cosmetics, it is often believed that mineral makeup is not easy to apply and is time consuming. Mineral makeup is extremely simple to put on, and takes less time than applying traditional cosmetics.

Here are few simple steps:

*Pour a tiny amount of mineral makeup into the lid of the jar, keep in mind that a little goes a long way and you can always add more if needed.

*Using your makeup brush, whirl it around the lid making sure that the brush is picking up the minerals.

*Dust off any excess minerals by lightly tapping the brush onto the side of the jar.

*Buff the brush onto your face in a circular motion. Start with your cheeks and then forehead, chin, and nose. Make sure to blend all the way down onto your neck for a smooth and even look.

Heal Your Skin The Natural Way

February 4, 2009
Author: ColorMe

Jojoba has so many amazing healing properties. It is commonly used in hair and skin care products. The benefits of jojoba on the skin are numerous, in fact, the early Native Americans have used Jojoba oil for centuries as treatment for cuts and sunburn relief.

Other therapeutic benefits of jojoba oil also include:

~Cleans clogged pores and restore the skin’s natural pH balance.

~Reduces wrinkles and minimize stretch marks.

~Helpful in treating eczema, acne and many other skin problems.

~Helps fight skin surface roughness, flakiness and fine lines.

~Jojoba’s anti-bacterial properties help inhibit the growth of acne causing bacteria.

Ingredient Watch: Sea Buckthorn

February 4, 2009
Author: natural

Sea Buckthorn is a deciduous shrub native to many areas in Europe and Asia, including China, Mongolia, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Great Britain, France, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Finland, Sweden, and Norway.  The oil and extracts come from the seed and berries and requires around 10 pounds of whole berries to produce 1 pound of oil. 

Sea Buckthorn is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, and Anti-oxidants.  This highly prized ingredient is very beneficial for skin and is used to treat a miriad of conditions including: damaged skin, ulcerations, scar tissue, wrinkles, ezema, and burns. 

This is definitely an ingredient to watch for in moisturizers and anti-aging products to feed your skin what it needs to look beautiful.