Archive for February 11th, 2009

Ingredient Watch: Propylene Glycol

February 11, 2009
Author: natural

Derived from petroleum, propylene glycol is widely used in cosmetics as a humectant (helps with moisturization), as a solvent, and as a surfactant, or surface-active-agents (capable of emulsifying oils and holding dirt in suspension so it can be rinsed away). 

In the industrial world, propylene glycol is used in antifreeze, automatic brakes, and hydraulic fluids.  Because this ingredient is a synthetic chemical, is causes allergic and toxic reactions, liver abnormalities, and kidney damage. 

This ingredient is widely used and commonly found in shampoos, conditioners, cosmetics, deodorants, mascaras, soaps, skin toners, creams and lotions, baby wipes, after shaves, etc.  Many products that are marketed as ’natural’ contain this ingredient, so make sure the healthy makeup and skin care products you purchase really are healthy by checking the labels.