Archive for March 23rd, 2009
Ingredient Watch: Neem Extract
March 23, 2009
Neem oils and extracts come from the Azadica Indica, or Neem, tree. Neem has been in use in India since 4000 BC. Ancient texts refer to neem as the curer of all ailments and is referred to by local people as ‘the village pharmacy’ because of its myriad of uses. The Neem tree is seen as good luck in India and is a key herb used in Ayurveidc and Unani medicine.
Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic which makes it very beneficial to both natural skin care and cosmetic applications. With its Vitamin E and essential amino acids, neem oils and extracts contain moisturizing and skin regenerative properties which is ideal for vibrant, radiant looking skin.
add comment
read comments (0)