Archive for August, 2009

Mystic Ice

August 29, 2009
Author: natural

Add some cool holographic shimmer with the newest colour in Lauren Brooke Cosmetiques‘ Mystic Series.

Mystic Ice looks white in the jar, but when brushed on the eyelids, the color shifts from turquoise to blue and violet.   It works beautifully alone on darker skin tones or can be applied over darker contour colors for women with lighter skin tones as well.  Try applying with a wet Eyeliner Brush around your eyes for even more dramatic effects!

Ingredient Watch: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

August 26, 2009
Author: natural

It’s a mouth full, but what is it and where does it come from?

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is derived from coconut oil.  Coconut oil is different than other plant-derived oils.  It has a very high melting point of around 76 degrees Fahrenheit/24 degrees Celcius, and it consists of many different fatty acids, most of which are Caprylic and Capric fatty acids.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, or Fractionated Coconut Oil as it is sometimes called, is created by separating the caprylic and capric fatty acids (or medium chain fatty acids) from the long chain fatty acids in coconut oil.  This separation is done physically by a press or centrifuge, so there are no chemicals or solvents used in the process.

Because of this, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a safe and natural ingredient that can be used in natural makeup and body care products!